Cardiff University

Cardiff University

United Kingdom

Cardiff

Topics Covered:
  • Accomodation

Cardiff University Overview

Year of establishment

1883

Also Known As

University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire

University Address

Cardiff CF10 3AT, United Kingdom

University Ranking

187

No.of Campuses

2

Total International Students

8,000+

Endowments Value

£45.6 million

Accommodation expenses

£588 Monthly

Meal expenses

£348 Monthly

On-Campus Accommodation

Yes

Average Estimated Annual Tuition Fee

£20,950 f

Admission Requirements

Admissions Deadlines

September - last Wednesday of January

Size of Campus

100 acres

Alumni Worldwide

205,000

Female to Male Ratio

59 : 41

Average GPA

3.15 GPA

Admission Intakes

Autumn ( September ), Spring ( January )

Average Exam Score Requirement

IELTS : 6.5 Overall

TOEFL :100

PTE Academic: 76

GRE : 600

About Cardiff University

Founded in 1883, Cardiff University is established as one of Britain's leading research universities.

Our strategy
Our ambition is to rank consistently among the top 100 universities in the world and the top 20 in the UK.

Who we are
We excel in education, research and innovation and are building strong international relationships whilst demonstrating our commitment to Wales.

Our social, economic and cultural impact
We have a significant economic and social impact on Wales and the UK as a whole, contributing in areas such as employment, research funding and teaching and learning activities.

Annual Review
The Annual Review highlights some of the University's recent achievements, successes and distinctions.

History
Explore our history from the mergers that created the University to a timeline that gives a unique view of the events that have shaped who we are now.

Cardiff University Accomodation

International Foundation Year students can apply to live in Cardiff University accommodation. Most options are a short walk from the University and the city centre. There is a range of shared flats in different areas of the city. 70% of bedrooms have their own en-suite facilities.

Pre-Master's students are welcome to apply for accommodation, but due to the start dates of the programme, it will be subject to availability at that time.

Your new Home
We have a range of accommodation to suit individual preferences and budgets. Both undergraduates and postgraduates arriving in September are guaranteed a single occupancy room, and new undergraduates will be allocated with other first year students.All rooms in University residences have a bed, desk, chair, wardrobe, and wifi. Some also have meal plans. You will share a kitchen/dining area, and can apply for an ensuite bathroom if you wish. View more information on University residences.

How to apply for Accommodation
You can apply for accommodation once you have received an offer from the International Study Centre. Find out more about the application process for International Study Centre accommodation Click Here.

Private accommodation
There is plenty of accommodation in Cardiff that is let out by private landlords, or through letting agents, to students. Such accommodation consists of shared houses and flats. Occasionally, you may find a room in a house that you would share with the owner.

If you intend to find private accommodation, we recommend that you come to Cardiff before the start of your course to view properties. We do not recommend signing up to a tenancy contract without viewing the property, ideally meeting any possible housemates and ensuring you are happy with the contract.

For information on all aspects of looking for a house or room to rent in Cardiff, see our Students’ Union Advice Team Housing guide online.

For further Information please click here.

Fact & Figures

1883

Year of Establishment

30180

Total Students

7500

International Students

plane

Get superfast admissions at top Cardiff University institutes in 2024

Benefits of choosing

edmission

Admission’s guaranteed at Top institutes across the world.

Enjoy exclusive application fee waiver’s with Edmissions.

Unlimited FREE Counselling sessions with Edmission’s Experts

Get Tips from industry veterans to crack the IELTS exam in 1 week.

Assistance with scholarships, loans, forex, student accommodation and visa guidance.

Where would you like to study*

Lets get your queries resolved!

Got a question? Ask and discuss with 100,000+ study abroad
aspirants and experts

Top Study Abroad Exams

GRE Exam

The Graduate Record Exam (GRE) is a necessary and popular enteryway exam that learners must pass in order to be acc.. Red More

GMAT Exam

The Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is a well-know evaluation for being accepted into MBA programs. Per... Read More

SAT Exam

The SAT is a Standardized evaluation that is necessary for enrolling in underaduate cur... Read More

Explore Colleges and Courses in United Kingdom

Popular States
Popular Cities
Popular Streams

Latest Blog Posts

blogcardImg

UK

2024-02-05 08:53:40

148 Views

What is the CAS Letter UK?

Trending Blog Posts

edmission

Search, Shortlist, Apply and get accepted! It’s that Simple to pursue your dream to Study abroad with Edmissions. Our team of experts provide you the right guidance that helps you to take admission in your dream college in countries like Canada, the USA, the UK

© 2021-2024 Edmissions - All rights reserved.

Follow Us

InstagramwhatsAppFacebookLinkedintwitter

TALK TO OUR EXPERTS

whatsapp