University of Nottingham

University of Nottingham

United Kingdom

Nottingham

Topics Covered:
  • Accomodation

University of Nottingham Overview

Year of establishment

1948

Also Known As

University College Nottingham

University Address

Nottingham NG7 2RD, United Kingdom

University Ranking

#114

No.of Campuses

4

Total International Students

12,000+

Endowments Value

£72.2 million

Accommodation expenses

400 to 800 GBP

Meal expenses

£40 per week

On-Campus Accommodation

Yes

Average Estimated Annual Tuition Fee

GBP 7,000 - 8,833

Admission Requirements

Admissions Deadlines

September - 4 August 2023

Size of Campus

300 acres

Alumni Worldwide

320,000

Female to Male Ratio

54: 46

Average GPA

GPA of 3.0/4

Admission Intakes

Autumn ( September ), Spring ( January ), Summer ( May )

Average Exam Score Requirement

IELTS : 6.0

TOEFL :79

GMAT :580

About University of Nottingham

The University of Nottingham is a research-focused campus university that has been described as “the nearest thing Britain has to a truly global university” by the Times, with campuses in Malaysia and China as well as the UK. It is the fifth-largest university in the UK and a member of the Russell Group, Universitas 21, the Association of Commonwealth Universities, and the European University Association. Developing and managing the University's environment is at the heart of our values, ensuring that the student experience and environmental sustainability remain firmly on the University's agenda.

The University of Nottingham continued to grow and still focuses on its development.

  • The Medical School: In 1970 we established the UK’s first Medical School in the 20th century, and in 1995 the School of Nursing was formed following the merger of the Mid-Trent College of Nursing and Midwifery. In 2003 a new campus was opened in Derby City General Hospital
  • Jubilee Campus: The £50 million Jubilee Campus development opened in 1999 and subsequently phase two opened in March 2009. The campus has won numerous awards due to its environmentally-friendly features
  • Malaysia Campus: The university opened a campus in Malaysia in 2000. Subsequently, a new purpose-built park campus was opened in September 2005 in Semenyih, Malaysia, close to Kuala Lumpur International Airport
  • King’s Meadow Campus: In March 2005 The University opened the King’s Meadow Campus in the former Carlton Television Studios. The campus is home to many of The University’s administrative and support units, Manuscripts and Special Collections, and two television studios
  • China Campus: The university admitted its first students in the city of Ningbo, China in 2004, and the purpose-built campus was formally opened in February 2006, as part of a joint venture. The University then became the first foreign university to establish an independent campus in China.
  • School of Veterinary Medicine and Science: The University of Nottingham officially opened the School of Veterinary Medicine and Science in April 2007 (having admitted its first students in September 2006). It was the first purpose-built new veterinary school to be opened in the UK in 50 years

University of Nottingham Accomodation

The available accommodation options depend on whether you are a postgraduate or undergraduate student.

Postgraduate options
Licence option A: full year (new students only)

  • Broadgate Park
  • Melton Hall
  • Raleigh Park
  • Varsity

Licence option B: part of academic year

  • Broadgate Park
  • Dagfa House
  • Melton Hall
  • Nottingham 2
  • Raleigh Park
  • Riverside Point
  • St Peter's
  • Varsity

Undergraduate options
Licence option C: single semester (self-catered) or option D: single semester (catered)

  • Catered halls
  • Broadgate Park
  • Dagfa House
  • Nottingham 2
  • Raleigh Park
  • Riverside Point
  • St Peter's

Fact & Figures

1881

Year of Establishment

44520

Total Students

5600

International Students

Facilities

facility

Academic Counseling

facility

Accomodation (On Campus)

facility

Campus Security

facility

Career Support

facility

Co-op Program

facility

Financial Assistance

facility

Food & Dining Sevices

facility

Health Insurance

+23

More

plane

Get superfast admissions at top University of Nottingham institutes in 2024

Benefits of choosing

edmission

Admission’s guaranteed at Top institutes across the world.

Enjoy exclusive application fee waiver’s with Edmissions.

Unlimited FREE Counselling sessions with Edmission’s Experts

Get Tips from industry veterans to crack the IELTS exam in 1 week.

Assistance with scholarships, loans, forex, student accommodation and visa guidance.

Where would you like to study*

Lets get your queries resolved!

Got a question? Ask and discuss with 100,000+ study abroad
aspirants and experts

Top Study Abroad Exams

GRE Exam

The Graduate Record Exam (GRE) is a necessary and popular enteryway exam that learners must pass in order to be acc.. Red More

GMAT Exam

The Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is a well-know evaluation for being accepted into MBA programs. Per... Read More

SAT Exam

The SAT is a Standardized evaluation that is necessary for enrolling in underaduate cur... Read More

Explore Colleges and Courses in United Kingdom

Popular States
Popular Cities
Popular Streams

Latest Blog Posts

blogcardImg

UK

2024-02-05 08:53:40

147 Views

What is the CAS Letter UK?

Trending Blog Posts

edmission

Search, Shortlist, Apply and get accepted! It’s that Simple to pursue your dream to Study abroad with Edmissions. Our team of experts provide you the right guidance that helps you to take admission in your dream college in countries like Canada, the USA, the UK

© 2021-2024 Edmissions - All rights reserved.

Follow Us

InstagramwhatsAppFacebookLinkedintwitter

TALK TO OUR EXPERTS

whatsapp